Elections

Steering Committee Nominees

Sections Office Announces Steering Committee Nominees

The following nominees are running for vacancies on the steering committees of the Bar's 20 sections. For questions about the sections elections, contact the Sections Office at 202-626-3463.

2016–17 Steering Committee Candidates

Administrative Law and Agency Practice (Three Vacancies): Nelson S. Bond, U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on the Judiciary; Gisselle S. Bourns, Administrative Conference of the United States; Susan M. Cook, Hogan Lovells;Adam R. Gustafson, Boyden Gray & Associates; Vytas V. Vergeer, D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings; Daniel W. Wolff, Crowell Moring LLP.

Antitrust and Consumer Law (Three Vacancies): Craig L. Briskin, Mehri & Skalet, PLLC; Adrian Fontecilla, Proskauer Rose LLP;John L. Goheen, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP; John R. Ingrassia, Proskauer Rose LLP; Brianne L. Kucerik, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP; Jay L. Levine, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP;Michael G. McLellan, Finkelstein Thompson LLP;Joanne M. Savage, AARP Legal Counsel for the Elderly.

Arts, Entertainment, Media and Sports Law (Three Vacancies): Danielle M. Aguirre, National Music Publishers' Association; Daniel P. Kaufman, Ballengee Group; Gregg P. Leslie, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press; Robert D. Litowitz, Kelly IP, LLP; Amy F. Minniti, Washington Nationals; Rand E. Sacks, The Sacks Group, PLLC; Kelly M. Skoloda, Monumental Sports &Entertainment; Craig A. Sperling, PBS.

Corporation, Finance and Securities Law (Three Vacancies): Martha V. Clarke, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; Walter T. Conner, Reed Smith LLP; Stephen J. Crimmins, Murphy & McGonigle PC; Larry Ellsworth, Jenner & Block LLP; Ford C. Ladd, Law Offices of Ford C. Ladd; Diana L. Preston, Preston Financial Law & Consulting PLLC.

Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice (Three Vacancies): Marc A. Borbely, D.C. Tenants' Rights Center; Norrinda V. Brown, University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law; Edwin E. Huddleson, Attorney-at-Law; Barbara K. Kagan, Steptoe & Johnson LLP; Reginald B. McKnight, Facebook; Daria J. Zane, Whitman-Walker Health.

Criminal Law and Individual Rights (Three Vacancies): Noah A. Clements, The Clements Firm; Jia M. Cobb, Relman, Dane, and Colfax PLLC; Andrew M. Friedman, Butzel Long PC; Ariel S. Glasner, Blank Rome LLP; Quo S. Judkins, The Judkins Firm; Ravi Regunathan, Law Office of Ravi Regunathan; Mark M. Rollins, The Rollins Law Firm; Joseph A. Scrofano, Scrofano Law PC; Ian A. Williams, Attorney-at-Law.

District of Columbia Affairs (Three Vacancies): Amy M. Bellanca, Office of the District of Columbia Auditor; James S. Bubar, Attorney-at-Law; Esther S. Bushman, D.C. Office of Zoning; Traci L. Hughes, D.C. Board of Ethics and Government Accountability; Thomas B. Martin, Goldblatt Martin Pozen LLP; Emily K. Morris, EKM Law, PLLC; Angela C. Parsons, Office of the Secretary of the District of Columbia; Kevin P. Stogner, Potomac Law Group.

Environment, Energy and Natural Resources (Three Vacancies): Mary S. Clemmensen, CSC; Neil E. Gormley, Earthjustice; Ya-Wei Li, Defenders of Wildlife; Benjamin S. Lippard, Vinson & Elkins LLP;Allison O. Mallick, Baker Botts LLP;Lauren W. Maxwell, D.C. Department of the Environment;Benjamin Norris, American Petroleum Institute; Cheryl T. Rose, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Rufus J. Smith, U.S. Department of Justice.

Estates, Trusts and Probate Law (Three Vacancies): Izu I. Ahaghotu, Law Offices of Izu I. Ahaghotu, Esquire, PLLC; Jennifer C. Concino, Tobin, O'Connor & Ewing; Sat Nam S. Khalsa, Khalsa Law LLC; Kathy Mancusi, Kathy Anne Mancusi LLC; Andrew T. Richardson, Law Office of Andrew Richardson; M. Cecilia Steiner-Smith, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia; Molly B. Walls, McArthur Franklin PLLC.

*Family Law (Three Vacancies): Tianna N. Gibbs, Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia; Allison E. Green, Children's Law Center; Kim Y. Jones, Hiligh-Thomas & Jones; Virginia A. Kling, D.C. Volunteer Lawyers Project; Philip A. Medley, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia; Emily A. Petrino, Bread for the City; Mia F. Olsen, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia; Keeshea Turner Roberts, Neighborhood Legal Services Program.

Government Contracts and Litigation (Two Vacancies): Thomas A. Coulter, LeClair Ryan; Erica J. Geibel, Smith Pachter McWhorter, PLC; Elizabeth M. Gill, CACI International Inc.; David B. Robbins, Crowell & Moring LLP; Jayna M. Rust, Thompson Coburn LLP; Angela J. Varner, Transportation Security Administration.

Health Law (Three Vacancies): Jennifer M. Haney, Sidley Austin LLP; Phillip L. Husband, D.C. Department of Health; Lauren S. Jones, D.C. Department of Healthcare Finance; Rogelyn D. McLean, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of General Counsel; Jason B. Reddish, Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC;Claudia E. Schlosberg, D.C. Department of Healthcare Finance; JoHannah K. Torkelson, President's Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition;Scott A. Weinstein, McDermott Will & Emery LLP;Paul H. Westfall, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Counsel to the Inspector General.

Intellectual Property Law (Three Vacancies): Darren R. Crew, Kratz, Quintos & Hanson, LLP; Sharmili H. Edwards, Attorney-at-Law; Jesse A. Fenty, Kramer Amado, P.C.; Robert J. Kimmer, Mei & Mark, LLP; John E. Nappi, Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto; Bryan C. Nese, Mayer Brown LLP; Shawn N. Sullivan, Sullivan Law & Consulting.

International Law (Two Vacancies): Melissa Stear Gorsline, Jones Day; Jill C. Morrison, Georgetown University Law Center;Elena V. Ryzhkova, Wilson International Law LLC; Pauline M. Schwartz, The Schwartz Law Firm, LLP.

Labor and Employment Law (Three Vacancies): Amy L. Beckett, U.S. Office of Special Counsel; Valerie A. Chastain, Kalijarvi, Chuzi, Newman & Fitch, P.C.; Keith D. Greenberg, Keith D. Greenberg, Esq., Arbitrator and Mediator; Alexis H. Ronickher, Katz Marshall & Banks LLP; Alyssa T. Senzel, Blackboard Inc.; Janice A. Simons-Kullman, Federal Housing Finance Agency; Alexis P. Taylor, D.C. Office of DisabilityRights.

Law Practice Management (Three Vacancies): Sonya N. Armfield, The Armfield Law Firm; Benjamin L. Grosz, Ivins Phillips & Barker, Chartered; Garylene Ana Joji D. Javier, BuckleySandler LLP; Linda A. Rahal, Trow & Rahal, P.C.; Benjamin Takis, Tax-Exempt Solutions, PLLC; Shahrzad Rezvani-Bidgoli, The Law Offices of Rezvani & Bahrami.

Litigation (Three Vacancies): Esther A. Adetunji, Bread for the City; Ahuva Z. Battams, Attorney-at-Law; Tracy D. Drynan, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP; Claire M. Maddox, Dentons US LLP; Denis C. Mitchell, Stein Mitchell Muse Cipollone & Beato LLP; Sheldon A. Noel, Kroll Ontrack; Sharmian L. White, McLeod, Watkinson & Miller.

Real Estate, Housing and Land Use (Two Vacancies): Patrick R. Jules, Hessler Bianco; June L. Marshall, Eisen & Rome, PC; Samantha L. Mazo, Griffin, Murphy, Moldenhauer & Wiggins; Scott T. Sweitzer, Prime Settlement.

Taxation (Three Vacancies): Jon B. Davis, Ivins, Phillips and Barker, Chartered; Amy S. Elliott, Tax Analysts; Andrew L. Grossman, Joint Committee on Taxation; Jessica A. Hough, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP; Rachel D. Levy, Groom Law Group; Brian C. McManus, Latham & Watkins LLP.

**Tort Law (Three Vacancies): Peter T. Anderson, Grenier Law Group PLLC; Jeremy B. Glen, Steptoe & Johnson LLP; Drew B. Laframboise, Ashcraft & Gerel LLP;Zachary M. Lipp, Wingfield & Ginsburg P.C.; Daniel C. Scialpi, Patrick Malone & Associates, P.C.

*Due to a steering committee member becoming Chair of the Council on Sections, the candidate who obtains the fourth-highest number of votes will be elected to a one-year term.

**Due to a resignation, the candidate who obtains the fourth-highest number of votes will be elected to a two-year term.