DC Bar CLE InstituteHOME • AGENDA • NOTABLE SPEAKERS • REGISTER • SPONSORS


 10:00 a.m. - 10:05 a.m. 

 Welcome

 10:05 a.m. - 11:05 a.m.

 Current Landscape of Consumer Protection Enforcement at the Federal, State, and Individual Levels

 

 Moderator:
 Anna Haac, Partner, Tycko &Zavareei LLP

 Faculty:
 Cara Petersen, Acting Director, Enforcement, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
 Ira Rheingold, Executive Director, National Association of Consumer Advocates
 Andrew Smith, Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission
 Benjamin Wiseman, Chief, Consumer Protection Division, D.C. Attorney General's Office

 11:05 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.

 Break

 11:20 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

 Hear from the Antitrust Enforcers: Enforcement Trends and Priorities under the Current Administration

 

 Faculty:
 Bernard A. Nigro, Jr., Deputy Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice Antitrust Division
 Ian Conner, Deputy Director, Bureau of Competition, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
 Karl A. Racine, Attorney General for the District of Columbia

 12:20 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.

 Lunch

 

 Keynote:
 Susan Hogan, Consumer Reporter, NBC4 

 


AFTERNOON WORKSHOPS 

Track One - Antitrust

 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

 Antitrust Considerations Raised by No-Poach and Non-Solicit Agreements

 

 Moderator:
 David Kully, Partner, Holland &Knight

 Faculty:
 Doha Mekki, Counsel to the Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice Antitrust Division
 Dan Walker, Partner, Berger Montague;John Snyder, Partner, Alston &Bird 

 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

 Recent Developments in Vertical Merger Analysis

 

 Moderator:
 Brianne Kucerik, Partner, Weil, Gotshal &Manges LLP

 Faculty:
 Jared Hughes, Assistant Chief, Telecom &Media Enforcement Section, U.S. Department of Justice Antitrust Division
 Daniel Zach, Deputy Assistant Director, Bureau of Competition, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
 Catherine Jackson, Chief, Public Integrity Section D.C. Attorney General's Office
 Rebecca Kirk Fair, Managing Principal, Analysis Group, Inc. 

 3:00 p.m. - 3:15 pm

 Break

 3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

 Antitrust Enforcement in the Pharmaceutical Industry 

  

 Moderator:
 Catherine Jackson, Chief, Public Integrity Section, D.C. Attorney General's Office

 Faculty:
 Nicholas Leefer, Attorney, Bureau of Competition, U.S. Federal Trade Commission
 Shonette J. Walker, Assistant Attorney General, Deputy Chief, Antitrust Division, Maryland Office of Attorney General
 Ted Hassi, Partner, Debevoise &Plimpton, LLP
 Brendan Coffman, Associate, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich &Rosati 

 


 Track Two - Consumer Law

 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 

 Emerging Trends in Consumer Financial Products

 

 Moderator:
 Andrea R. Tokheim, Special Counsel, Sullivan &Cromwell LLP

 Faculty:
 Jonathan Paiken, Partner, WilmerHale
 Melissa Stegman, Senior Legislative Counsel, Center for Responsible Lending
 Lauren Saunders, Associate Director, National Consumer Law Center 

 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

 Social Media and Privacy Concerns

 

 Moderator: 
 Eric Kafka
, Associate, Cohen Milstein Sellers &Toll PLLC
 
 Faculty:
 Stacy Brandenburg, ZwillGen PLLC
 Michelle Kisloff, Partner, Hogan Lovells
 Richard Rodriquez, Assistant Attorney General, D.C. Attorney General's Office 

 3:00 p.m. - 3:15 pm

 Break

 3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

 Individual vs. Class Action Suits/ Scope of Individual Liability for Officers under UDAP Statutes 

 

 Moderator:
 Don Resnikoff, Principal, Don Allen Resnikoff Law

 Faculty:
 Kim Richmond, Founding Partner, Richmond Law Group
 Jimmy Rock, Assistant Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
 Courtney Weiner, Law Office of Courtney Weiner

 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.

 Reception