Awards

Past Awards Winners

Best Section

2012–13 International Law Section
2011–12 Family Law Section
2010–11 Intellectual Property Section
2009–10 International Law Section
2008–09 Health Law Section
2007–08

Corporation, Finance and Securities Law Section; and Litigation Section (Tie)

2006–07 Taxation Section
2005–06 Law Practice Management Section
2004–05 Intellectual Property Law Section
2003–04 Estates, Trusts and Probate Law Section
2001–02 Family Law Section
2000–01 Criminal Law and Individual Rights Section
1999–00 Litigation Section
1998–99 Labor and Employment Law Section
1997–98
Computer and Telecommunications Law Section
1996–97 Estates, Trusts and Probate Law Section
1995–96 Health Law Section
1994–95 Intellectual Property Law Section
1993–94 Litigation Section
1992–93 International Law Section
1991–92 Corporation, Finance and Securities Law Section
1990–91 Taxation Section
1989–90 Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Section
1988–89 International Law Section
1987–88 Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Section and the Estates, Trusts and Probate Law Section (tie)
1986–87 Family Law Section and the Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Section (tie)
1985–86
Taxation Section
1984–85 Patent, Trademark and Copyright Law Division
1983–84 Litigation Division
1982–83 Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Division
1981–82 Law Office Management and Economics Division
1980–81 Law Office Management and Economics Division
1979–80 Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Division
1978–79 Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Division
1977–78 International Law Division

 

Pro Bono Lawyer of the Year

2012–13 Brian A. Benko (Tie) and James E. Rocap III (Tie)
2011–12 Reid Henderson (Tie) and Carmen McLean (Tie)
2010–11 J Hess (Tie) and Larry E. Tanenbaum (Tie)
2009–10 Nancy Hendry (Tie) and Hardy Vieux (Tie)
2008–09 David W. DeBruin
2007–08 David L. Cleveland (Tie) and Seth Galanter (Tie)
2006–07 James VanR. Springer (Tie) and Duncan N. Stevens (Tie)
2005–06 Rawle Andrews, Jr. (Tie) and Daniel F. Collopy (Tie)
2004–05 Blake A. Biles (Tie) and Laura Tuell Parcher (Tie)
2003–04 Stephen I. Glover and David H. Pawlik (tie)
2002–03 Sheldon Krantz
2001–02 Patrick P. de Gravelles and Andrew D. Morton (tie)
2000–01 Eric Hougen and Rachel Mariner (tie)
1999–00 Jessica C. Abrahams and Houeida Sadd (tie)
1998–99 Michael L. Converse and William C. Kelly Jr. (tie)
1997–98 Peter J. Nickles and William McGrath (tie)
1996–97 Anthony Partridge and Gary H. Sampliner (tie)
1995–96 Michael J. Zoeller
1994–95 Lois G. Williams
1993–94 Peter D. Shields
1992–93 David Dwares
1991–92 Marlene Y. Bishop and Patricia A. McCoy (tie)
1990–91 Carolyn Waller
1989–90 George Denney and Nicola Jefferson (tie)

 

Pro Bono Law Firm of the Year

2012–13 Crowell & Moring LLP (Tie)
Simpson, Thacher & Bartlett LLP (Tie)
2011–12 Large Firm: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Small Firm: Ballard Spahr LLP
2010–11 Large Firm: Ropes & Gray LLP
Small Firm: Haynes and Boone, LLP
2009–10 Large Firm: Zuckerman Spaeder LLP
Small Firm: Thompson, Loss & Judge LLP
2008–09 Jones Day
2007–08 Dickstein Shapiro LLP
2006–07 DLA Piper US LLP (Tie)
LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & Mac Rae, LLP (Tie)
2005–06 Large Firm: Hogan & Hartson L.L.P.
Small Firm: Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi L.L.P.
2004–05 Large Firm: Jenner & Block LLP (Tie)
McDermott Will & Emery LLP (Tie)
Small Firm: Kuder Smollar & Friedman, P.C. 
2003–04 Howrey, Simon, Arnold & White, LLP and Sidley Austin Brown & Wood LLP (tie)
2002–03 Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering
2001–02 Arnold & Porter and Piper & Rudnick, LLP (tie)
2000–01 Latham & Watkins and Feder, Semo, Clark & Bard
1999–00 Jenner & Block; The United States Department of Justice; and Sher & Blackwell
1998–99 Arnold & Porter
1997–98 Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson
1996–97 Shaw, Pittman, Potts & Trowbridge
1995–96 Covington & Burling and Shea & Gardner (tie)
1994–95 Hogan & Hartson
1993–94 Crowell & Moring
1992–93 Steptoe & Johnson
1991–92 Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan
1990–91 Crowell & Moring
1989–90 Hogan & Hartson
1988–89 Arnold & Porter and Squire, Sanders & Dempsey (tie)

 

Best Bar Project

2012–13 Clients' Security Fund Study Committee (Tie)
D.C. Bar Family Law Task Force (Tie)
2011–12 Outreach Initiative: New D.C. Nonprofit Corporation Code, D.C. Bar Community Economic Development Project Advisory Committee and DLA Piper LLP (US)
2010–11 Health Care Access Project, D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program (Tie) New Fee Agreements Course Curricula, D.C. Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee (Tie)
2009–10 Consumer Law Resource Center (Tie)
D.C. Bar Strategic Planning Project (Tie)
2008–09 D.C. Bar Building Committee
2007–08 Table of Affected Legal Ethics Opinions, D.C. Bar Legal Ethics Committee & D.C. Bar Rules of Professional Conduct Review Committee
2006–07 Small Business Initiative, Community Economic Development Project D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program
2005–06 Affordable Housing Preservation Project
2004–05 Language Access Initiative
2003–04 Jury Process Education Project
2002–03 Probono.net/dc
Sarbanes-Oxley Project of the Corporation, Finance and Securities Law Section (tie)
2001–02 September 11th Pro Bono Legal Relief Project
2000–01 Health Care Decision-Making Project
1999–00 Youth Law Fair 2000
1998–99 Technology Initiative to Benefit the Legal Services Community, a collaborative effort of the D.C. Bar Public Service Activities Technology and Information Subcommittee and the D.C. Consortium of Legal Service Providers Subcommittee on Technology
1997–98 Services to Members Task Force
1996–97 Programs on the Crises in the District of Columbia, District of Columbia Affairs Section
1995–96 Examination of Rule 49 Committee
1994–95 EEOC Videotape Project, Labor Relations Section
1993–94 D.C. Practice Manual Revision Committee
1992–93 Court Funding Task Force
1991–92 Task Force on Family Law Representation
1990–91
Third Annual Legal Software Expo cosponsored by the Law Practice Management Section, the D.C. Bar Membership Benefits Committee and the Symposium on the New D.C. Superior Court Civil Rules; and the Litigation Section (tie)
1989–90 The Practice of Law in the Nation's Capital Series cosponsored by the Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Section and the Smithsonian Institution
1988–89 Homeless Children Tutorial Project, Rights of the Homeless Committee, Criminal Law and Individual Rights Section
1987–88 Admission Rules Study Committee; and Bicentennial of the Constitution Committee (tie)
1986–87 Referendum Impact Committee Report
1985–86 Model Rules of Professional Conduct
1984–85 Digest of Decisions of the Rental Housing Commission, Rental Accommodations Committee of the Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Division; and Interest on Lawyers Trust Account Committee (IOLTA) (tie)
1983–84 Report on Federal Rules of Evidence, Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Division
1982–83 District Court Monthly Digest Litigation Division
1981–82
Study of Board of Professional Responsibility
1980–81 D.C. Court Study Committee
1979–80 Forrest Committee Criminal Justice Act; and Bylaws Creating the Fee Arbitration Board, Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Division (tie)
1978–79 The Community Law; and the Legal Ethics Committee for Revision to Canon Nine of the Code on Professional Responsibility (tie)
1977–78 Special Committee on the Proposed District of Columbia Criminal Law

 

Frederick B. Abramson Award

2012–13 D.C. Bar Leadership Development Committee
2011–12 No award given
2010–11 Education Initiative, Community Economic Development Project Advisory Committee, D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program
2009–10 Study of the D.C. Rules Governing Interest on Lawyers' Trust Accounts (IOLTA), D.C. Bar Foundation and The Board on Professional Responsibility
2008–09 Tax Sale Redemption Project, D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program
2007–08 Project 990, Community Economic Development Project Advisory Committee D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program
2006–07 Senior Lawyer Public Interest Project, D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program
2005–06 Disciplinary System Study Committee
2004–05 Rules of Professional Conduct Review Committee
2003–04 Landlord–Tenant Implementation Committee
2002–03 Family Court Self–Help Center Pilot Project
2001–02 Pro Bono Initiative
2000–01 Court Funding Committee
1999–00
Task Force on Sexual Orientation
1998–99
Pro Bono Clinics of the PSAC Community Economic Development Pro Bono Project
1997–98 The D.C. Bar Public Activities Corporation's Advice and Referral Clinic
1996–97 Andrew H. Marks and Joanne Doddy Fort, Cochairs, Task Force on Civility in the Profession,
1995–96 Delissa A. Ridgway and Brent L. Henry, Cochairs, Reproductive Cancer Task Force
1994–95 Martin D. Minsker, Chair, Mandatory Continuing Legal Education (MCLE) Task Force
1993–94 Sara–Ann Determan and Stephen J. Pollak, Public Service Activities Corporation Pro Bono Clinics
1992–93 Robert N. Weiner and Barry Cohen, Cochairs, D.C. Bar Disciplinary System Review Committee
1991–92 Stephen J. Pollak, Chair, Public Service Activities Review Committee
1990–91 James Hamilton, Chair, New Rules of Professional Conduct Education Committee
1989–90 Dinah Bear and Eileen Sobeck, Cochairs, Earth Day Clean Up Project of the Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Section
1988–89 Clark Downs, Chair, Lawyer Counseling Committee; James Robertson, Chair, Coordinating Committee on Prisons and Prisoners; and James P. Schaller, Chair, Court of Appeals Study Committee
1987–88 Thomas C. Papson, Chair, District of Columbia Bar Practice Manual Coordinating Committee

 

William J. Brennan Jr. Award

2012–13 Walter A. Smith Jr., Executive Director, D.C. Appleseed Center for Law and Justice
2010–11 Maureen Thornton Syracuse, Executive Director, D.C. Bar Pro Bono Program
2008–09 Patricia "Patty" Mullahy Fugere, Co–Founder of  the Washington Legal Clinic for the Homeless; Adjunct Professor at Georgetown University Law Center; Member, Access to Justice Commission
2006–07 James W. Klein, Chief of the Appellate Division of the Public Defender Service of the District of Columbia (PDS)
2004–05 Peter B. Edelman, Professor at Georgetown University Law Center; Chair, Access to Justice Commission
2002–03 The Honorable Ruth Bader Ginsburg
2001–02 Wade J. Henderson, Executive Director of the Leadership Conference on Civil Rights (LCCR)
2000–01 Charles T. Duncan, D.C. Bar President 1973–74, and currently serves as trustee of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund
1999–00 James M. Nabrit III, former associate director and counsel at the NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund
1998–99 Hon. John M. Ferren, Senior Judge, District of Columbia Court of Appeals
1997–98 John H. Pickering, D.C. Bar President 1979–80, of Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering
1996–97 Antonia Hernandez, President and General Counsel of the Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF)
1995–96 The Honorable William B. Bryant, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
1994–95 Alan B. Morrison, Staff Attorney, Public Citizen Litigation Group
1993–94 Marcia D. Greenberger and Nancy Duff Campbell, Copresidents, National Women's Law Center
1992–93
Elaine R. Jones, Director–Counsel, NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund

 

Thurgood Marshall Award

2013–14 Brooksley Born, Arnold & Porter LLP
2011–12 Paul M. Smith, Partner, Jenner & Block LLP
2009–10 Gay McDougall, United Nations Independent Expert on Minority Issues
2007–08 John Payton, President and Director–Counsel of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, INC. (LDF)
2005–06 David B. Isbell, Partner, Covington & Burling
2003–04 Howard University School of Law for its role in training and supporting the lawyers who 50 years ago prevailed in Brown v. Board of Education and Bolling v. Sharpe
2001–02 Roderic V. Boggs, Executive Director of the Washington Lawyers' Committee
2000–01 Stephen J. Pollak, D.C. Bar President 1980–81, of Shea & Gardner
1999–00 Florence Wagman Roisman, Associate Professor at the Indiana University School of Law in Indianapolis, Indiana
1998–99 Judith A. Winston, General Counsel of the U.S. Department of Education
1997–98 The Honorable Patricia M. Wald, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
1996–97 Charles A. Horsky of Covington & Burling
1995–96 Judith L. Lichtman, President, Women's Legal Defense Fund
1994–95 Eleanor Holmes Norton, District of Columbia Delegate, U.S. House of Representatives
1993–94
William T. Coleman Jr. of O'Melveny & Myers
1992–93 William L. Taylor, Solo Practitioner

 

Beatrice Rosenberg Award

2014 Colonel Tonya Hagmaier
Director, Civil Law and Litigation, United States Air Force
2013 Francine J. Kerner
Transportation Security Administration, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
2012 Patricia A. Riley
U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Columbia
2011 Paul S. Koffsky
U.S. Department of Defense
2010 Harry J. Fulton,
Chief, Mental Health Division for the Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia
2009 Catherine G. O'Sullivan
Chief, Appellate Section for the Antitrust Division, U.S. Department of Justice
2008 Charlotte Brookins–Hudson
General Counsel, Council of the District of Columbia
2007 James H. Thessin
Principal Deputy Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State
2006 Stuart E. Schiffer
Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice
2005 Kathryn A. Ellis
Senior Counsel to the Deputy General Counsel for Program Service, U.S. Department of Education
2004 Richard S. Love
Senior Counsel, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia (formerly Office of the Corporation Counsel)
2003 Lawrence G. Wallace
Deputy Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice
2002 Luis E. Rumbaut
Senior Counsel, Office of the Corporation Counsel, D.C. Government
2001 Robert E. Kopp
Director, Appellate Staff, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice
2000 Hon. Ruth C. Burg
Administrative Judge, Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals
1999 Rosalind A. Knapp
Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Department of Transportation
1998 Mark M. Richard
Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, U.S.
1997 Elizabeth A. Noel
People's Counsel for the District of Columbia
1996 John C. Keeney
Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, U.S. Department of Justice
1995 Eric H. Holder Jr.
United States Attorney, Office of the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia
1994 Jean R. Bower
Director, Counsel for Child Abuse and Neglect, Family Division, D.C. Superior Court
1993 Anne H. Shields
Chief of Policy, Environmental and Natural Resources
1992 Linda Sher
Assistant General Counsel, National Labor Relations Board
1991 Charles L. Reischel
Deputy Corporation Counsel, D.C. Government
1990 Hon. William C. Bryson
Deputy Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice

 

Exceptional Service Awards

2011–12 D.C. Bar Continuing Legal Education Committee
2002–03 David B. Isbell
Nicholas H. Cobbs
William E. Lawler
Discontinued Awards
Best Section Committee
2004–05 Estate Planning Committee, Taxation Section
2003–04 No award given
2002–03 Rental Housing Committee
Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Section
2001–02 New Tax Practitioners Committee
Taxation Section
2000–01 Immigration and Human Rights Committee International Law Section
1999–00 Media Committee
Arts, Entertainment and Sports Law Section
1998–99 Consumer Affairs Committee
Antitrust, Trade Regulation and Consumer Affairs Section
1997–98 Solo and Small Firm Practitioners Committee
Law Practice Management Section
1996–97 International Trade Committee
International Law Section
1995–96 Employee Benefits Committee
Taxation Section
1994–95 Rental Housing Committee
Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Section
1993–94 Court Rules Committee
Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Section
1992–93 Recycling Committee
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Section
1991–92 Exempt Organizations Committee
Taxation Section
1990–91 Law and National Security Committee
International Law Section
1989–90 Subcommittee on Legal Opinions in Commercial Real Estate Transactions
Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Section
1988–89 Emerging Business Committee
Corporation, Finance and Securities Law Section
1987–88 Commercial Real Estate Committee
Real Estate, Housing and Land Use Section; and Law and National Security Committee
International Law Section (tie)
1986–87 Court Rules Committee
Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Section
1985–86 Consumer Affairs Committee
Antitrust, Trade Regulation and Consumer Affairs Section
1984–85 International Trade Committee
International Law Division

Section Community Outreach Project

2011–12 Youth Law Fair Social Media Outreach, Litigation Section
2010–11 D.C. Bar Sections' Support for 15 years of the Advice & Referral Clinic
2009–10 District of Columbia Affairs Section, UDC 2.0: The Future of the District's Flagship University
2008–09 Litigation Section, 10th Annual Youth Law Fair
2007–08 Government Contracts and Litigation Section, Government Procurement Training Program
2006–07 Labor and Employment Law Section, Workplace Street Law Project
2005–06 The Mayoral Election: One Year to Go
2004–05 Health Law Section, Patient Rights Manual
2003–04 Arts, Entertainment and Sports Law Section,
Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Section, Criminal Law and Individual Rights Section, Intellectual Property Law Section
Sections School Initiative
2002–03 Criminal Law and Individual Rights Section
"The Law Actually Works…When You Know How To Use It!"
2001–02 Law Practice Management Section
" How to Find and Work With a Lawyer" publication
2000–01 Intellectual Property Law Section
Science Fair Judging Project for Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
1999–00 Estates, Trusts, and Probate Law Section
The Television for Medicaid Patients Project
1998–99 Education Programs at Duke Ellington School of Arts
Arts, Entertainment & Sports Law Section
1997–98 Criminal Law & Individual Rights Section
William J. Mertens and Niki Kuckes, Project Coordinators
Truth–in–Sentencing Education Efforts
1996–97 Courts, Lawyers and the Administration of Justice Section
Stephen H. Glickman, Project Chair
Challenge Grant Benefitting the Neighborhood Legal Services Program
1995–96 District of Columbia Affairs Section
Angela T. Harvey, Coordinator
Children's Initiative Forum
1994–95 International Law Section
Barry Hager, Project Chair
Pro Bono Job Fair
1993–94 Intellectual Property Law Section
Pamela I. Banner, Barbara Clarke McCurdy and Michael McGurk, Project Coordinators
Homeless Shelter Landscaping Project
1992–93 Taxation Section
Jane C. Bergner, Chair, Tax Audits and Litigation Committee
Tax Days Project; and
Computer Law Section
R. Eric Nielsen, Chair, Community Outreach Committee
Volunteer Counseling Program (tie)

 

Best Bar Committee

2004–05 Lawyer Practice Assistance Committee
2003–04 No award given
2002–03 Membership Committee
2001–02 Multidisciplinary Practice Committee
2000–01 Rules of Professional Conduct Review Committee
1999–00 Membership Benefit Committee
1998–99 Landlord–Tenant Task Force
1997–98 Review of Mandatory Course of New Admittees Subcommittee
1996–97 Attorney/Client Arbitration Board
1995–96 Pro Bono Initiative Working Group
1994–95 New Admittee Curriculum Subcommittee, Continuing Legal Education Committee
1993–94 New Rules Review Committee
1992–93
Building Committee
1991–92 Special Committee on Government Lawyers and the Clients' Security Fund Funding Committee (tie)
1990–91 Continuing Legal Education Committee
1989–90 Membership Benefits Committee and the Section Review Committee (tie)